Rockland County  »  10901  »  Lafayette Ave  »  147-149 Lafayette Ave

147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 54.36-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 08/01/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,991

Lot & Building Information for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 2,615
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.84
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,954, the tax amount paid for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $22,991.

When was 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 08/01/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2019 $1

Title Documents for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,991
Market value $31,351
Assessed value $93,954

Assessment History for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,351 $93,954 244.71 $22,991 +633.54%
2024 $31,351 $93,954 33.36 $3,134 -14.72%
2023 $31,351 $93,954 39.12 $3,675 -7.50%
2022 $31,351 $93,954 42.29 $3,973 -0.05%
2021 $31,351 $93,954 42.31 $3,975 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147-149 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.17
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.17
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.74
Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 1.26
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.17
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.13
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.11
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.22
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 2.54

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 0.89
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.80
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.11