Rockland County  »  10901  »  Orange Ave  »  140 Orange Ave

140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 54.43-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 12/26/2012
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,742

Lot & Building Information for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 15,938
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 1.69
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

How many sq. ft. does 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 15,938 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $196,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2012 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/26/2012 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $69,742
Market value $196,000
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $196,000 $285,000 244.71 $69,742 +633.54%
2024 $196,000 $285,000 33.36 $9,508 -14.72%
2023 $196,000 $285,000 39.12 $11,149 -7.50%
2022 $196,000 $285,000 42.29 $12,053 -0.05%
2021 $196,000 $285,000 42.31 $12,058 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 140 Orange Avenue, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Washington Ave, Suffern
9 Park Pl W, Suffern 1,940 08/06/2001 $10
3 Clinton Pl, Suffern 1,681 05/28/2020 $325,000
138 Orange Ave, Suffern 6,600 10/23/2015 $10
64 Washington Ave, Suffern 2,399 05/23/2006 $615,000
132 Orange Ave, Suffern 10/23/2015 $10
7 Park Pl, Suffern 1,500
66 Maple Ave, Suffern 5,739 04/13/2000 $486,000
1 Clinton Pl, Suffern 1,829 11/18/2019 $1
5 Park Pl W, Suffern 2,240 06/22/2012 $10
53 Park Ave, Suffern 2,653 10/07/2004