Rockland County  »  10901  »  Washington Ave  »  64 Washington Ave

64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 54.44-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 05/23/2006
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,333

Lot & Building Information for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 2,399
Total sqft 3,328
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 122 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 122
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 500
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,400, the tax amount paid for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $12,333.

When was 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 05/23/2006 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2006 $615,000
12/10/2004 $392,000
07/30/2002 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/23/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed
12/10/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed
07/30/2002 - D
08/23/2002 - R
Deed
04/25/2000 - D
05/15/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,333
Market value $44,100
Assessed value $50,400

Assessment History for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $44,100 $50,400 244.71 $12,333 +633.54%
2024 $44,100 $50,400 33.36 $1,681 -14.72%
2023 $44,100 $50,400 39.12 $1,972 -7.50%
2022 $44,100 $50,400 42.29 $2,131 -0.05%
2021 $44,100 $50,400 42.31 $2,132 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Washington Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.04
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.04
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.82
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.36
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.04
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.32
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.08
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.22
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 2.70

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.09
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.66
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.22
Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 2.50