Rockland County  »  10901  »  Highland Ave  »  26 Highland Ave

26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.45-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 12/21/2006
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,605

Lot & Building Information for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 1,236
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,250, the tax amount paid for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,604.

When was 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/21/2006 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2006 $320,000
09/10/2002 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/09/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
09/10/2002 - D
09/18/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,605
Market value $38,300
Assessed value $39,250

Assessment History for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,300 $39,250 244.71 $9,605 +633.54%
2024 $38,300 $39,250 33.36 $1,309 -14.72%
2023 $38,300 $39,250 39.12 $1,535 -7.50%
2022 $38,300 $39,250 42.29 $1,660 -0.05%
2021 $38,300 $39,250 42.31 $1,661 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Highland Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.35
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.35
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.48
Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 1.26
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.35
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.14
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.88
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.06
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 2.39

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 0.90
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.65