Rockland County  »  10901  »  Lafayette Ave  »  201 Lafayette Ave

201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.37-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Property tax $3,151,865

Lot & Building Information for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 76,930
Total sqft 166,003
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 29.9
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1985
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1985 and has a total of 76,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,880,000, the tax amount paid for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $3,151,864.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,151,865
Market value $7,276,500
Assessed value $12,880,000

Assessment History for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,276,500 $12,880,000 244.71 $3,151,865 +633.54%
2024 $7,276,500 $12,880,000 33.36 $429,677 -14.72%
2023 $7,276,500 $12,880,000 39.12 $503,866 -7.50%
2022 $7,276,500 $12,880,000 42.29 $544,695 -0.05%
2021 $7,276,500 $12,880,000 42.31 $544,953 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 30,470 01/27/1998 $575,000
210 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 17,600
233 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 16,500 01/06/2016 $1,820,000
5 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern 1,866 11/15/2012 $10
34 Highland Ave, Suffern 870 09/19/2025
37 Highland Ave, Suffern 1,836
33 Highland Ave, Suffern 1,218 06/21/2000 $178,000
174 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 16,568
28 Highland Ave, Suffern 1,488 07/06/2021 $10
26 Highland Ave, Suffern 1,236 12/21/2006 $320,000
38 Temple Ln, Suffern 09/02/2022 $10