6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.46-1-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/09/2016 |
| Sale price | $470,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,456 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,969 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
| Lot dimensions | 150 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,969 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $50,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 is $12,455.
When was 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/09/2016 for $470,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,456 |
| Market value | $50,600 |
| Assessed value | $50,900 |
Assessment History for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,600 | $50,900 | 244.71 | $12,456 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $50,600 | $50,900 | 33.36 | $1,698 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $50,600 | $50,900 | 39.12 | $1,991 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $50,600 | $50,900 | 42.29 | $2,153 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $50,600 | $50,900 | 42.31 | $2,154 | -7.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.15 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.74 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.74 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 1.08 |
| Betsy Ross Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-3 | 276 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.74 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.98 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.49 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.02 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 2.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.77 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.49 |
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 1.76 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 2.19 |
| Don Bosco Prep School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 790 | 2.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 6 Sylvan Way, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Beech Rd, Suffern | 1,313 | 10/21/2005 | $10 |
| 255 Lafayette Ave, Suffern | 432,058 | ||
| 2 Beech Rd, Suffern | 1,920 | 01/30/1995 | $170,000 |
| 11 Campbell Ave, Suffern | 3,008 | 08/19/2005 | $460,000 |
| 11 Vista Way, Suffern | 2,428 | 04/28/2021 | $585,000 |
| 3 Beech Rd, Suffern | 1,632 | 08/19/2021 | $445,000 |
| 3 Campbell Ave #A, Suffern | 430 | 06/20/2006 | $280,000 |
| 13 Campbell Ave, Suffern | 2,048 | 12/09/2003 | $425,000 |
| 4 Bon Aire Cir, Suffern | 2,202 | 03/02/2022 | $560,000 |
| 5 Sylvan Way, Suffern | 1,858 | 12/08/2020 | $345,000 |
| 8 Sylvan Way, Suffern | 1,900 | 09/26/1997 | $179,000 |
| 10 Sylvan Way, Suffern | 2,142 | 10/20/2015 | $314,400 |
| 4 Sylvan Way, Suffern | 2,403 | 11/16/1999 | $10 |
| 9 Sylvan Way, Suffern | 1,620 | 09/21/2022 | $570,000 |
| 17 Sunset Dr, Suffern | 2,108 | 01/20/2023 | $500,000 |
| 5 Campbell Ave, Suffern | 3,483 | 01/23/2020 | $775,000 |
| 18 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 2,084 | 10/27/2010 | $258,000 |
| 18 Cypress Rd, Suffern | 1,054 | 04/11/2022 | $385,000 |
| 9 Campbell Ave, Suffern | 2,030 | 08/22/2022 | $725,000 |
| 7 Sylvan Way, Suffern | 1,858 | 07/11/2002 | $285,000 |