Rockland County  »  10901  »  Sunderland Pl  »  14 Sunderland Pl

14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.71-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

Sale date 07/31/2015
Sale price $372,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,370

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

Building sqft 2,286
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 140
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

• • Improvements for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901?

14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,550, the tax amount paid for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 is $12,370.

When was 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 07/31/2015 for $372,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2015 $372,500
04/16/2009 $10
11/17/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2015 - D
08/03/2015 - R
Deed
04/16/2009 - D
04/29/2009 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
11/17/2000 - D
03/15/2001 - R
Deed
11/17/2000 - D
03/15/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,370
Market value $68,000
Assessed value $50,550

Assessment History for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $68,000 $50,550 244.71 $12,370 +633.54%
2024 $68,000 $50,550 33.36 $1,686 -14.72%
2023 $68,000 $50,550 39.12 $1,978 -7.50%
2022 $68,000 $50,550 42.29 $2,138 -0.05%
2021 $68,000 $50,550 42.31 $2,139 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sunderland Place, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.49
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 0.70
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.08
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.12
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.08
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.27
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.47
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.88
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 1.94

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.08
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.31
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.55