Rockland County  »  10901  »  Summit Rd  »  2 Summit Rd

2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Summit Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.19-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

Sale date 09/23/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $6,411

Lot & Building Information for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

Building sqft 1,167
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 105
Depth 150
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 2 Summit Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Summit Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,167 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $6,411.

When was 2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/23/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Summit Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2024 $10
02/14/2019 $336,600
09/22/2008 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Summit Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/09/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Deed
05/15/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/14/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Deed
09/22/2008 - D
09/25/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Summit Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,411
Market value $51,600
Assessed value $39,000

Assessment History for 2 Summit Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Summit Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $51,600 $39,000 164.39 $6,411 +823.02%
2024 $51,600 $39,000 17.81 $695 -16.27%
2023 $51,600 $39,000 21.27 $830 -10.33%
2022 $51,600 $39,000 23.72 $925 0.00%
2021 $51,600 $39,000 23.72 $925 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Summit Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Summit Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.47
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.24
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.27
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.89
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.24
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.53
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.55

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.24