Rockland County  »  10901  »  Buena Vista Rd  »  4 Buena Vista Rd

4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.19-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

Sale date 10/21/2022
Sale price $776,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,600

Lot & Building Information for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

Building sqft 2,361
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Attic 294
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,600.

When was 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 10/21/2022 for $776,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2022 $776,500

Title Documents for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2026 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/21/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/21/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Deed
02/26/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,600
Market value $58,000
Assessed value $58,400

Assessment History for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $58,000 $58,400 164.39 $9,600 +823.02%
2024 $58,000 $58,400 17.81 $1,040 -16.27%
2023 $58,000 $58,400 21.27 $1,242 -10.33%
2022 $58,000 $58,400 23.72 $1,385 -12.05%
2021 $58,000 $66,400 23.72 $1,575 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Buena Vista Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.43
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.21
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 1.26
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.91
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.21
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.51
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.56

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.21
Yeshiva Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 156 1.47