Rockland County  »  10901  »  Joy Rd  »  4 Joy Rd

4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Joy Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 41.5-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

Sale date 12/08/2015
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,032

Lot & Building Information for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

Building sqft 2,111
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.83
Lot dimensions 156 ft X 234 ft
Frontage 156
Depth 234
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 4 Joy Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Joy Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $17,031.

When was 4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/08/2015 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Joy Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2015 $475,000
09/29/2003 $430,000
06/24/2002 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Joy Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/08/2015 - D
12/16/2015 - R
Deed
09/29/2003 - D
09/30/2003 - R
Deed
06/24/2002 - D
10/03/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,032
Market value $113,000
Assessed value $69,600

Assessment History for 4 Joy Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Joy Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,000 $69,600 244.71 $17,032 +889.13%
2024 $113,000 $69,600 24.74 $1,722 -16.22%
2023 $113,000 $69,600 29.53 $2,055 -9.75%
2022 $113,000 $69,600 32.72 $2,277 +0.03%
2021 $113,000 $69,600 32.71 $2,277 -1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Joy Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Joy Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 0.52
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.64
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.64
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 0.52
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.64
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 1.80
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.10

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 0.52
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.64
Yeshiva Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 156 1.63
Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 1.83
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.10