2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Steinway Court, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 32.18-1-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/12/2005 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,255 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
| Building sqft | 5,526 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.95 |
| Lot dimensions | 251 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 251 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1965 and has a total of 5,526 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $92,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 is $15,255.
When was 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/12/2005 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,255 |
| Market value | $76,900 |
| Assessed value | $92,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,900 | $92,800 | 164.39 | $15,255 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $76,900 | $92,800 | 17.81 | $1,653 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $76,900 | $92,800 | 21.27 | $1,974 | -10.33% |
| 2022 | $76,900 | $92,800 | 23.72 | $2,201 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $76,900 | $92,800 | 23.72 | $2,201 | -3.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.71 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 1.36 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 1.36 |
| Rockland Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-1 | 19 | 1.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 1.36 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 1.47 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.48 |
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 1.79 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 1.47 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 1.76 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.05 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 2.15 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 2 Steinway Court, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 82 Wilder Rd, Suffern | 2,379 | ||
| 17 Doe Dr, Suffern | 3,035 | ||
| 41 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 3,582 | 08/14/2015 | $555,000 |
| 6 Steinway CT, Suffern | 2,918 | 05/29/2024 | $825,000 |
| 5 Reeder Pl, Suffern | 2,092 | 03/04/2026 | $999,999 |
| 1 Reeder Pl, Suffern | 1,748 | ||
| 80 Wilder Rd, Suffern | 1,297 | 09/13/2022 | $10 |
| 4 Steinway CT, Suffern | 3,736 | 11/12/2025 | $999,000 |
| 15 Doe Dr, Suffern | 2,457 | 11/08/2019 | $610,000 |
| 15 Timber Trl, Suffern | 3,395 | 02/22/2005 | $10 |
| 19 Doe Dr, Suffern | 2,380 | 08/27/2021 | $640,000 |
| 4 Joy Rd, Suffern | 2,111 | 12/08/2015 | $475,000 |
| 78 Wilder Rd, Suffern | 1,875 | 07/13/1995 | $185,000 |
| 26 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 1,680 | 09/20/2013 | $525,000 |
| 945 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,262 | 07/25/2012 | $10 |
| 84 Wilder Rd, Suffern | 1,012 | 12/22/2005 | $10 |
| 1 Timber Trl, Suffern | 1,864 | ||
| 8 Steinway CT, Suffern | 2,714 | 08/11/2022 | $800,000 |
| 3 Reeder Pl, Suffern | 2,592 | 08/21/2003 | $10 |
| 7 Reeder Pl, Suffern | 2,955 | 10/07/2008 | $580,000 |