Rockland County  »  10901  »  Wood Ln  »  1 Wood Ln

1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wood Lane, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.20-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

Sale date 05/12/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,820

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

Building sqft 3,233
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.82
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 190
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

• • Improvements for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901?

1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $11,819.

When was 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 05/12/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2021 $10
07/22/2020 $227,850
01/11/2018 $513,626
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/19/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Correction mortgage)
05/12/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Deed
07/22/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed
01/11/2018 - D
01/17/2018 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,820
Market value $87,000
Assessed value $71,900

Assessment History for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $87,000 $65,000 164.39 $10,685 +823.02%
2024 $87,000 $65,000 17.81 $1,158 -16.27%
2023 $87,000 $65,000 21.27 $1,383 -10.33%
2022 $87,000 $65,000 23.72 $1,542 0.00%
2021 $87,000 $65,000 23.72 $1,542 -19.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wood Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.65
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.01
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 1.35
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.63
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.43
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.49
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.70

Nearest high schools

Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.43