9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Wood Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 32.20-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
| Sale date | 09/19/2017 |
| Sale price | $515,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,362 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,964 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.88 |
| Lot dimensions | 204 ft X 180 ft |
| Frontage | 204 |
| Depth | 180 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
Other Property Data for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
- • Improvements for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,950, the tax amount paid for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,362.
When was 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/19/2017 for $515,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,362 |
| Market value | $83,400 |
| Assessed value | $56,950 |
Assessment History for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $83,400 | $56,950 | 164.39 | $9,362 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $83,400 | $56,950 | 17.81 | $1,014 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $83,400 | $56,950 | 21.27 | $1,211 | -10.33% |
| 2022 | $83,400 | $56,950 | 23.72 | $1,351 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $83,400 | $56,950 | 23.72 | $1,351 | -3.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wood Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.66 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 0.92 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 1.27 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 0.56 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.55 | |