Rockland County  »  10901  »  Pomona Rd  »  79 Pomona Rd

79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Pomona Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.20-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

Sale date 07/13/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,798

Lot & Building Information for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

Building sqft 2,431
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.63
Lot dimensions 212 ft X 330 ft
Frontage 212
Depth 330
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 735
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,600, the tax amount paid for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,797.

When was 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 07/13/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2023 $10
12/03/2020 $614,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - D
10/31/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/25/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/13/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
08/17/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/03/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,798
Market value $54,000
Assessed value $59,600

Assessment History for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $54,000 $59,600 164.39 $9,798 +823.02%
2024 $54,000 $59,600 17.81 $1,061 -16.27%
2023 $54,000 $59,600 21.27 $1,268 -10.33%
2022 $54,000 $59,600 23.72 $1,414 0.00%
2021 $54,000 $59,600 23.72 $1,414 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Pomona Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 0.70
Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.93
Summit Park Elementary School 1 Public K-3 599 1.32
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.31
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.36
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.81
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.93

Nearest high schools

Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.36