3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Joy Road, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 41.5-1-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/07/1999 |
| Sale price | $270,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,875 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,404 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.83 |
| Lot dimensions | 163 ft X 181 ft |
| Frontage | 163 |
| Depth | 181 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Joy Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Joy Road, Suffern
3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $13,875.
When was 3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 01/07/1999 for $270,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Joy Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/1999 | $270,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Joy Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,875 |
| Market value | $74,900 |
| Assessed value | $56,700 |
Assessment History for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Joy Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74,900 | $56,700 | 244.71 | $13,875 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $74,900 | $56,700 | 24.74 | $1,403 | -28.51% |
| 2023 | $74,900 | $66,448 | 29.53 | $1,962 | -9.75% |
| 2022 | $74,900 | $66,448 | 32.72 | $2,174 | +0.03% |
| 2021 | $74,900 | $66,448 | 32.71 | $2,174 | -1.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Joy Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Joy Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.68 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.68 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.69 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.68 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.69 |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.82 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.68 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 1.63 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 1.87 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Joy Road, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 3 Joy Road, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 76 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 08/20/2024 | $1,200,000 | |
| 1 Blue Sky Dr, Suffern | 3,024 | 02/12/2026 | $1,219,000 |
| 24 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 2,145 | 09/10/2020 | $572,500 |
| 5 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 11,450 | 06/24/2021 | $2,660,000 |
| 18 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 1,670 | 08/21/2000 | $245,000 |
| 15 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 6,300 | 07/07/2022 | $735,000 |
| 46 Tranquility Rd, Suffern | 3,984 | ||
| 20 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 2,682 | 09/12/2006 | $600,000 |
| 6 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 2,777 | 02/23/2015 | $10 |
| 2 Blue Sky Dr, Suffern | 4,165 | 10/10/2000 | $10 |
| 1 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 09/23/2022 | $800,000 | |
| 15 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 2,400 | ||
| 3 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 3,633 | 09/12/2023 | $2,250,000 |
| 61 Tranquility Rd, Suffern | 1,404 | 05/14/2018 | $424,000 |
| 63 Tranquility Rd, Suffern | 1,809 | 07/10/2018 | $503,000 |
| 65 Tranquility Rd, Suffern | 2,312 | ||
| 112 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,203 | 10/22/2015 | $425,000 |
| 114 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 1,494 | 09/23/2018 | $300,000 |
| 4 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 3,883 | 11/09/2020 | $999,999 |
| 49 Tranquility Rd, Suffern | 3,636 | 06/15/2011 | $630,000 |