Rockland County  »  10952  »  Forshay Rd  »  87 Forshay Rd

87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Forshay Road, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 41.14-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

Sale date 07/22/2002
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $8,187

Lot & Building Information for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

Building sqft 1,684
Total sqft 2,284
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.32
Lot dimensions 193 ft X 300 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 193
Depth 300
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

• • Improvements for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952?

87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,800, the tax amount paid for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $8,186.

When was 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 07/22/2002 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2002 $10

Title Documents for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/22/2002 - D
07/29/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,187
Market value $49,800
Assessed value $49,800

Assessment History for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $49,800 $49,800 164.39 $8,187 +823.02%
2024 $49,800 $49,800 17.81 $887 -16.27%
2023 $49,800 $49,800 21.27 $1,059 -10.33%
2022 $49,800 $49,800 23.72 $1,181 0.00%
2021 $49,800 $49,800 23.72 $1,181 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Forshay Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 0.40
Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 0.90
Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 0.90
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.96
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 0.90
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.96
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 0.98
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.25
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 156 0.71
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 0.96
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.25
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.29
Ramapo High School 3 Public 9-12 1,603 1.37