Rockland County  »  10901  »  Bayard Ln  »  39 Bayard Ln

39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 48.10-1-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

Sale date 09/16/2005
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,372

Lot & Building Information for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

Building sqft 1,679
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.84
Lot dimensions 210 ft X 330 ft
Frontage 210
Depth 330
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 672
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

• • Improvements for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901?

39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,300, the tax amount paid for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,372.

When was 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/16/2005 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2005 $10

Title Documents for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/16/2005 - D
09/23/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,372
Market value $38,300
Assessed value $38,300

Assessment History for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,300 $38,300 244.71 $9,372 +881.59%
2024 $38,300 $38,300 24.93 $955 -16.34%
2023 $38,300 $38,300 29.8 $1,141 -9.94%
2022 $38,300 $38,300 33.09 $1,267 -0.03%
2021 $38,300 $38,300 33.1 $1,268 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Bayard Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 0.71
Viola Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 338 1.04
Viola Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 338 1.04
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 1.70
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 0.74
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 1.70
Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka NR Private PK-9 400 1.71
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 1.71
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.82

Nearest high schools

Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 0.73
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 0.93
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 1.71