6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Penny Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 49.5-1-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
| Sale date | 10/27/2017 |
| Sale price | $635,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,304 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,878 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.09 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
- • Improvements for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,878 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $18,304.
When was 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 10/27/2017 for $635,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,304 |
| Market value | $88,800 |
| Assessed value | $74,800 |
Assessment History for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,800 | $74,800 | 244.71 | $18,304 | +881.59% |
| 2024 | $88,800 | $74,800 | 24.93 | $1,865 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $88,800 | $74,800 | 29.8 | $2,229 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $88,800 | $74,800 | 33.09 | $2,475 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $88,800 | $74,800 | 33.1 | $2,476 | -2.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Penny Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 0.51 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.60 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.61 |
| Yeshiva of Spring Valley | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,811 | 1.14 |
| Yeshiva Of Spring Valley | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,814 | 1.14 |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.18 |
Nearest high schools