Rockland County  »  10901  »  Route 59  »  166 Route 59

166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Route 59, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.11-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Route 59, Suffern

Sale date 02/02/2023
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,033

Lot & Building Information for 166 Route 59, Suffern

Building sqft 1,320
Total sqft 2,280
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 2.35
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 166 Route 59, Suffern

• • Improvements for 166 Route 59, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Route 59, Suffern

How many sq. ft. does 166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 1,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,818.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901?

166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Route 59, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Route 59, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2023 $9,000,000
08/06/1993 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Route 59, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Route 59, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/22/2026 - D
01/28/2026 - R
Other
(Disclaimer)
02/02/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/02/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Deed
08/06/1993 - D
08/17/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Route 59, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,033
Market value $24,600
Assessed value $41,000

Assessment History for 166 Route 59, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Route 59, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $24,600 $41,000 244.71 $10,033 +889.13%
2024 $24,600 $41,000 24.74 $1,014 -16.42%
2023 $24,600 $41,000 29.6 $1,214 -10.00%
2022 $24,600 $41,000 32.89 $1,348 -1.73%
2021 $24,600 $41,000 33.47 $1,372 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095