Rockland County  »  10952  »  Rita Ave  »  25 Rita Ave

25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 49.20-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

Sale date 07/08/2014
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,417

Lot & Building Information for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

Building sqft 4,178
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 107
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

• • Improvements for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952?

25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,700, the tax amount paid for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 is $14,417.

When was 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 07/08/2014 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2014 $10
02/29/1996 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/08/2014 - D
07/31/2014 - R
Deed
02/29/1996 - D
03/15/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,417
Market value $80,200
Assessed value $87,700

Assessment History for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,200 $87,700 164.39 $14,417 +844.23%
2024 $80,200 $87,700 17.41 $1,527 -16.38%
2023 $80,200 $87,700 20.82 $1,826 -10.49%
2022 $80,200 $87,700 23.26 $2,040 0.00%
2021 $80,200 $87,700 23.26 $2,040 -1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Rita Avenue, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0.45
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0.45
Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim NR Private 0.48
Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0.52
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0.45
Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim NR Private 0.48
Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0.52
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0.54
Yeshiva Beth David School NR Private PK, K-9 0.60

Nearest high schools

Congregation Birchos Yosef NR Private 9-12 0 0.46
Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim NR Private 0 0.48
Congregation Machon Tiferes Bachurim NR Private 12 5 0.48
Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY NR Private 10-12 69 0.49