2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 49.20-1-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
| Sale date | 10/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,734,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,973 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 3,938 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Lot dimensions | 73 ft X 159 ft |
| Frontage | 73 |
| Depth | 159 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
Other Property Data for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
- • Improvements for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,938 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $13,973.
When was 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 10/28/2022 for $1,734,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,973 |
| Market value | $85,000 |
| Assessed value | $85,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,000 | $85,000 | 164.39 | $13,973 | +844.23% |
| 2024 | $85,000 | $85,000 | 17.41 | $1,480 | -16.38% |
| 2023 | $85,000 | $85,000 | 20.82 | $1,770 | -10.49% |
| 2022 | $85,000 | $85,000 | 23.26 | $1,977 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $85,000 | $85,000 | 23.26 | $1,977 | -1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ashel Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0.42 |
| Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim | NR | Private | 0.44 | |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.53 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim | NR | Private | 0.44 | |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.53 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0.55 |
| Yeshiva Beth David School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0.58 |
Nearest high schools