4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.11-3-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
| Sale date | 09/03/2020 |
| Sale price | $399,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,571 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,632 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.63 |
| Lot dimensions | 104 ft X 275 ft |
| Frontage | 104 |
| Depth | 275 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
- • Improvements for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $43,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $10,571.
When was 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/03/2020 for $399,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,571 |
| Market value | $47,300 |
| Assessed value | $43,200 |
Assessment History for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,300 | $43,200 | 244.71 | $10,571 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $47,300 | $43,200 | 24.74 | $1,069 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $47,300 | $43,200 | 29.6 | $1,279 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $47,300 | $43,200 | 32.89 | $1,421 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $47,300 | $43,200 | 33.47 | $1,446 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Brookside Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.76 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.97 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 0.99 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.07 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.80 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 1.07 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 1.26 |