Rockland County  »  10901  »  Route 59  »  84 Route 59

84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Route 59, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.10-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Sale date 04/23/2015
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,973

Lot & Building Information for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Building sqft 13,756
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.9
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 84 Route 59, Suffern

• • Improvements for 84 Route 59, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Route 59, Suffern

How many sq. ft. does 84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 13,756 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901?

84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $105,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Route 59, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2015 $3,250,000
10/30/2006 $3,600,000
11/17/1994 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Route 59, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Deed
10/30/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
11/17/1994 - D
11/18/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $87,973
Market value $105,000
Assessed value $359,500

Assessment History for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Route 59, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $105,000 $352,200 244.71 $86,187 +770.93%
2024 $105,000 $400,000 24.74 $9,896 -16.42%
2023 $105,000 $400,000 29.6 $11,840 -10.00%
2022 $105,000 $400,000 32.89 $13,156 -1.73%
2021 $105,000 $400,000 33.47 $13,388 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Route 59, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Route 59, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 84 Route 59, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 84 Route 59, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Route 59, Suffern 14,090 09/04/2024 $10
250 Route 59, Suffern 131,840
230 Route 59, Suffern 04/13/2011
4 Brookside Ave, Suffern 1,632 09/03/2020 $399,000
25 Airmont Rd N, Suffern 34,442 07/19/2024 $10,875,000
14 Airmont Rd N, Suffern 2,211 07/22/2015 $2,700,000
76 Route 59, Suffern
16 Airmont Rd, Suffern
191 Route 59 Airmont, Suffern 15,178
218 Route 59, Suffern 12,319 09/04/2024 $10
8 Brookside Ave, Suffern 2,542
25 Airmont Rd #A, Suffern
50 DE Baun Ave, Suffern 42,784 12/12/2022 $9,100,000