Rockland County  »  10901  »  Highview Ave  »  9 Highview Ave

9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.12-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $644,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,960

Lot & Building Information for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 1,916
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 250
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,875, the tax amount paid for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $11,960.

When was 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold?

9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 08/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $644,000
12/20/2021 $565,000
02/06/1997 $139,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/22/2026 - D
01/26/2026 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/09/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/30/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Mortgage
08/20/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Deed
07/11/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Deed
07/28/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2021 - D
12/31/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
12/20/2021 - D
12/31/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2021 - D
12/31/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,960
Market value $34,400
Assessed value $48,875

Assessment History for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $34,400 $48,875 244.71 $11,960 +889.13%
2024 $34,400 $48,875 24.74 $1,209 -32.37%
2023 $34,400 $60,400 29.6 $1,788 -10.00%
2022 $34,400 $60,400 32.89 $1,987 -1.73%
2021 $34,400 $60,400 33.47 $2,022 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Highview Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 0.24
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.24
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.24
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.24
Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka NR Private PK-9 400 0.71
Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Congregation Koifer Nefesh NR Private PK-12 486 0.94

Nearest high schools

Congregation Koifer Nefesh NR Private PK-12 486 0.94
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.95