5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Tallman Place, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.12-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/28/2007 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,866 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,907 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,907 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $15,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 is $3,866.
When was 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/28/2007 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,866 |
| Market value | $15,800 |
| Assessed value | $15,800 |
Assessment History for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,800 | $15,800 | 244.71 | $3,866 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $15,800 | $15,800 | 24.74 | $391 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $15,800 | $15,800 | 29.6 | $468 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $15,800 | $15,800 | 32.89 | $520 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $15,800 | $15,800 | 33.47 | $529 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.17 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.17 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.17 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.17 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.17 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.17 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 0.54 |
| Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.78 |
| Yeshiva Kinyan Torah | NR | Private | 9-11 | 81 | 0.85 |
| Shaarei Arazim Of Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 64 | 0.94 |
| Toras Emachu | NR | Private | PK-10 | 397 | 0.94 |
| Bais Yaakov D'rav Hirsch | NR | Private | 9-12 | 115 | 0.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 5 Tallman Place, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Tallman Pl, Suffern | 2,160 | 11/28/2022 | $10 |
| 7 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 2,038 | 09/13/2021 | $10 |
| 19 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 2,196 | 05/26/2006 | $595,000 |
| 17 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 2,518 | 09/03/1998 | $10 |
| 294 Route 59, Suffern | 11,238 | 02/13/2003 | $2,250,000 |
| 284 Route 59, Suffern | 27,676 | ||
| 15 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 2,312 | 11/12/2021 | $499,999 |
| 22 Dorchester Dr, Monsey | 2,635 | 11/17/2022 | $500,000 |
| 421 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | |||
| 8 Laura Dr, Monsey | 05/24/2022 | $336,000 | |
| 300 Route 59, Suffern | 2,380 | 12/14/2008 | $10 |
| 367 Route 59, Monsey | 2,436 | 10/17/2025 | |
| 11 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 1,536 | 06/01/2024 | $10 |
| 3 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 2,376 | ||
| 304 Route 59, Suffern | 3,150 | 08/29/2019 | $575,000 |
| 1 Tallman Pl, Suffern | 2,837 | 07/20/2021 | $10 |
| 18 Utopian Pl, Suffern | 1,755 | 06/27/2019 | $10 |
| 13 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 2,005 | 12/09/2014 | $320,000 |
| 4 Tallman Pl, Suffern | 932 | 09/16/1996 | $750 |
| 9 Mountain View Ave, Suffern | 1,898 | 12/13/2022 | $701,500 |