4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.12-1-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
| Sale date | 07/09/2010 |
| Sale price | $348,740 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,446 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,200 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.6 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 250 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 250 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
- • Improvements for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $38,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,445.
When was 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 07/09/2010 for $348,740.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,446 |
| Market value | $36,700 |
| Assessed value | $38,600 |
Assessment History for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,700 | $38,600 | 244.71 | $9,446 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $36,700 | $38,600 | 24.74 | $955 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $36,700 | $38,600 | 29.6 | $1,143 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $36,700 | $38,600 | 32.89 | $1,270 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $36,700 | $38,600 | 33.47 | $1,292 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Highview Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.29 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.29 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 0.69 |
| Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.81 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.95 |