Rockland County  »  10901  »  Route 59  »  241-257 Route 59

241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241-257 Route 59, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.12-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Sale date 09/04/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $75,615

Lot & Building Information for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

• • Improvements for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

How many sq. ft. does 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901?

241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $722,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2024 $10
07/10/2011 $4,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
06/26/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
06/26/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2024 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Deed
07/10/2011 - D
08/10/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $75,615
Market value $722,000
Assessed value $309,000

Assessment History for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $722,000 $309,000 244.71 $75,615 +889.13%
2024 $722,000 $309,000 24.74 $7,645 -16.42%
2023 $722,000 $309,000 29.6 $9,146 -10.00%
2022 $722,000 $309,000 32.89 $10,163 -1.73%
2021 $722,000 $309,000 33.47 $10,342 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 241-257 Route 59, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Highview Ave, Tallman 1,765 10/02/2013 $318,000
275 Route 59, Suffern
279 Route 59, Suffern 1,056 08/27/2013 $300,000
8 Highview Ave, Tallman 1,609 08/13/2020 $399,000
1 White Rd, Suffern 1,868 12/06/2016 $435,000
30 Ackerman Ave, Suffern 1,936 08/25/2021 $10
24 Ackerman Ave, Suffern 2,454 07/11/2002 $385,000
301 Route 59, Suffern 1,616 07/14/2022 $765,000
261 Route 59, Suffern 4,281
27 Ackerman Ave, Suffern 2,483 09/30/2013 $360,000
34 Ackerman Ave, Suffern 2,082 05/29/2025