Rockland County  »  10901  »  Route 59  »  237 Route 59

237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Route 59, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.12-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Property tax $201,886

Lot & Building Information for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Building sqft 31,145
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 2.78
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 237 Route 59, Suffern

• • Improvements for 237 Route 59, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Route 59, Suffern

How many square feet does 237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 have?

This Office Building (652) located at 237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 31,145 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901?

237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $571,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Route 59, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/19/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Other
(Easement)
07/03/2023 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Other
(Easement)
11/22/2022 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Other
(Dedication)
11/22/2022 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Other
(Dedication)
11/22/2022 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Other
(Dedication)
10/20/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Other
(Easement)
02/27/2020 - D
03/17/2020 - R
Other
(Easement)
10/04/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Other
(Affdvt SVC notice of appropriation)
10/04/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Other
(Affdvt SVC notice of appropriation)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $201,886
Market value $571,100
Assessed value $825,000

Assessment History for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Route 59, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,100 $825,000 244.71 $201,886 +889.13%
2024 $571,100 $825,000 24.74 $20,411 -16.42%
2023 $571,100 $825,000 29.6 $24,420 -10.00%
2022 $571,100 $825,000 32.89 $27,134 -15.55%
2021 $571,100 $960,000 33.47 $32,131 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Route 59, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Route 59, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237 Route 59, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 237 Route 59, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Van Dyke Ave, Suffern 2,752 07/29/2016
380 Route 59 MCI, Monsey 45,904 03/03/2020 $10
4 Van Dyke Ave, Suffern 2,042 12/15/2021 $636,000
239 Route 59, Suffern
5 Mary Beth Dr, Suffern 2,120 02/01/2022 $10
9 Mary Beth Dr, Suffern 2,048
11 Mary Beth Dr, Suffern 1,709 08/30/2001 $369,900
15 Mary Beth Dr, Suffern 2,184 09/03/2024 $815,000
360 Route 59, Monsey 78,033 05/04/2013 $10
13 Mary Beth Dr, Suffern 1,478 12/07/2018 $345,000
386 Route 59, Monsey 11,922 07/05/2006 $10
382 Route 59, Monsey 81,984
8 Van Dyke Ave, Suffern 3,071