256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.13-1-7.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,290 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 4,115 |
| Total sqft | 4,443 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 1.93 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1994 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1994 and has a total of 4,115 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $87,000, the tax amount paid for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $21,289.
When was 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold?256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 02/11/2026.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $21,290 |
| Market value | $21,300 |
| Assessed value | $87,000 |
Assessment History for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,300 | $87,000 | 244.71 | $21,290 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $21,300 | $87,000 | 24.74 | $2,152 | -11.43% |
| 2023 | $21,300 | $82,100 | 29.6 | $2,430 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $21,300 | $82,100 | 32.89 | $2,700 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $21,300 | $82,100 | 33.47 | $2,748 | -8.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.29 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.29 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.29 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.29 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.32 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.29 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.29 |
| Bais Yaakov Elementary School of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-7 | 556 | 0.76 |
| Rockland Institute For Special Education | NR | Private | 54 | 0.77 | |
| Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch | NR | Private | 2-8 | 0 | 0.77 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cong Khal Yereim Yesh Bais Hillel | NR | Private | 9-12 | 84 | 0.77 |
| Rockland Institute For Special Education | NR | Private | 54 | 0.77 | |
| Toras Emachu | NR | Private | PK-10 | 397 | 0.77 |
| Shaarei Arazim Of Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 64 | 0.77 |
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | PK-11 | 697 | 0.77 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 256 Cherry Lane, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 254 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 2,611 | 12/18/2014 | $555,000 |
| 248 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 2,158 | ||
| 40 Airmont Rd S, Suffern | 2,402 | 09/11/2019 | $499,000 |
| 44 Airmont Rd S, Suffern | 2,402 | 10/19/2023 | $1,120,000 |
| 288-296 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 1,927 | 12/29/2016 | $10 |
| 3 Quincy CT, Suffern | 3,186 | 10/23/1996 | $365,000 |
| 7 Quincy CT, Suffern | 2,463 | 12/29/2006 | $484,000 |
| 21 Farview Ter, Suffern | 1,474 | 04/26/2021 | $10 |
| 268 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 1,184 | 08/29/2025 | |
| 19 Farview Ter, Suffern | 2,398 | 11/10/2022 | $750,000 |
| 67 Campbell Ave, Suffern | 2,623 | 11/27/2024 | $769,000 |
| 65 Campbell Ave, Suffern | 1,044 | ||
| 8 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern | 2,956 | 06/17/2020 | $505,000 |
| 252 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 1,978 | 02/05/2018 | $365,000 |
| 260 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 2,730 | 04/02/2025 | $1,250,000 |
| 4 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern | 1,871 | 07/13/2012 | $388,825 |
| 20 Post Ln N, Suffern | 2,448 | 06/15/2022 | |
| 6 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern | 2,331 | 10/07/1997 | $210,000 |
| 2 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern | 1,794 | 02/10/2009 | $10 |
| 264 Cherry Ln, Suffern | 1,606 |