409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 409 Route 202, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 32.11-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Route 202, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/25/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,699 |
Lot & Building Information for 409 Route 202, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,787 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.19 |
| Year built | 1860 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 409 Route 202, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 409 Route 202, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 409 Route 202, Suffern
409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,787 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,000, the tax amount paid for 409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,699.
When was 409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 01/25/2023 for $1,200,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 409 Route 202, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Route 202, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 409 Route 202, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 409 Route 202, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 409 Route 202, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,699 |
| Market value | $75,000 |
| Assessed value | $59,000 |
Assessment History for 409 Route 202, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Route 202, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75,000 | $59,000 | 164.39 | $9,699 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $75,000 | $59,000 | 17.05 | $1,006 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $75,000 | $59,000 | 20.42 | $1,205 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $75,000 | $59,000 | 22.87 | $1,349 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $75,000 | $59,000 | 22.87 | $1,349 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Route 202, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Route 202, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-1 | 19 | 0.79 |
| Rockland Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-1 | 19 | 0.79 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 0.79 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 0.79 |
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 1.11 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 0.79 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.34 | |
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 1.40 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.81 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.34 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.81 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 2.26 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.30 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 2.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 409 Route 202, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 409 Route 202, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 621 Route 306, Suffern | 2,788 | 09/18/2007 | $850,000 |
| 1228 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,008 | ||
| 1609 Route 202, Pomona | 6,272 | 11/16/2020 | $525,000 |
| 1649 Route 202, Pomona | 12/11/2009 | $875,000 | |
| 613 Route 306, Suffern | 08/03/2020 | $450,000 | |
| 641 Route 306, Suffern | 2,298 | 05/26/2016 | $489,000 |
| 619 Route 306, Suffern | 3,353 | 01/31/2007 | $1,300,000 |
| 631 Route 306, Suffern | 9,600 | ||
| 627 Route 306, Suffern | 1,992 | ||
| 607 Route 306, Suffern | 31,332 | 08/16/2023 | |
| 1621 Route 202, Pomona | 8,060 | 04/12/2007 | $10 |
| 1657 Route 202, Pomona | |||
| 1633 Route 202, Pomona | 18,240 | ||
| 623 Route 306, Suffern | 3,696 | ||
| 411 Old Route 202C, Suffern | 1,604 | 12/31/2019 | |
| 1224 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | |||
| 1599 Route 202, Pomona | 1,680 | 06/30/2003 | $625,000 |
| 605 Route 306, Suffern | 3,445 | 10/23/2023 | $2,062,500 |
| 609 Route 306, Suffern | 12/19/2023 | $2,750,000 | |
| 1593 Route 202, Pomona | 5,152 | 10/17/2019 | $1,100,000 |