1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1717 Hering Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1717 Rear Hering Ave |
| Neighborhood | Morris Park |
| Zip code | 10461 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04115-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,417 |
Lot & Building Information for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,870 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Frontage(s) | Hering Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Morris Park Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.10 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.37 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1717 Rear Hering Ave, Bronx, NY 10461
About 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,870 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $50,580, the tax amount paid for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $8,417. For the next year, the tax amount for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $8,417.
When was 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 10/24/2008.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,418 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,417 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $843,000 |
| Assessed value: | $50,580 |
Assessment History for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $843,000 | $50,580 | $42,422 | 19.843% | $8,418 | $8,418 | -0.46% |
| 2024/25 | $836,000 | $50,160 | $42,103 | 20.085% | $8,456 | $8,456 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $738,000 | $44,280 | $39,720 | 20.085% | $7,978 | $7,978 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $697,000 | $41,820 | $37,472 | 20.309% | $7,610 | $7,610 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $690,000 | $41,400 | $35,352 | 19.963% | $7,057 | $7,057 | -5.15% |
Permits for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Morris Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.656 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Morris Pk Av/Seminole Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.081 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 482 | 0.37 |
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.19 |
| St. Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 493 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 291 | 1.19 |
| Jhs 144 Michelangelo | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 1.19 |
| P.S. 83 Donald Hertz | 6 | No | Public | K-8 | 1,562 | 0.51 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.65 | |
| St Raymond Academy For Girls | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 330 | 0.66 |
| Our Saviour Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 187 | 0.71 |
| P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 287 | 0.71 |
| P.S. 721 Steven Mcsweeney School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 484 | 0.74 |
Neighbors for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1717 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1710 Yates Ave, Bronx | 1,396 | 11/29/2016 | $393,000 |
| 1733 Hering Ave, Bronx | 2,063 | 04/24/2025 | $553,000 |
| 1177 Van Nest Ave, Bronx | 3,536 | 04/28/2011 | $558,293 |
| 1723 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,493 | 08/27/2019 | $615,000 |
| 1160 Morris Park Ave, Bronx | |||
| 1720 Williamsbridge Rd, Bronx | 2,811 | ||
| 1721 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,780 | 11/08/2002 | |
| 1711 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,490 | 09/09/1996 | |
| 1709 Hering Ave, Bronx | 3,540 | 08/09/2024 | |
| 1725 Hering Ave, Bronx | 2,063 | 06/11/2025 | $902,000 |
| 1729 Hering Ave, Bronx | 2,063 | 09/12/2013 | $435,000 |
| 1737 Hering Ave, Bronx | 2,063 | 12/23/2024 | $870,000 |
| 1713 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,490 | 03/26/2024 | |
| 1700 Yates Ave, Bronx | 3,507 | 07/15/2020 | $965,000 |
| 1706 Yates Ave, Bronx | 1,368 | 06/18/1993 | |
| 1719 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,496 | 11/20/2020 | |
| 1727 Hering Ave, Bronx | 2,063 | 08/15/1984 | |
| 1715 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,680 | 07/01/2005 | |
| 1708 Yates Ave, Bronx | 1,396 | 08/07/2009 | |
| 1704 Yates Ave, Bronx | 1,440 | 06/27/2025 | $772,500 |