3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Nelson Road, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.6-2-66.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/14/2003 |
| Sale price | $780,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,924 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
| Building sqft | 5,010 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.57 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Colonial |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| Second story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 2003 and has a total of 5,010 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $121,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $19,924.
When was 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 07/14/2003 for $780,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/14/2003 | $780,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,924 |
| Market value | $18,000 |
| Assessed value | $121,200 |
Assessment History for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,000 | $121,200 | 164.39 | $19,924 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $18,000 | $121,200 | 17.05 | $2,066 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $18,000 | $121,200 | 20.42 | $2,475 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $18,000 | $121,200 | 22.87 | $2,772 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $18,000 | $121,200 | 22.87 | $2,772 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.36 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.36 |
| Bais Yaakov Elementary School of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-7 | 556 | 0.49 |
| Mesivta Ziev Hatorah | NR | Private | 8-10 | 0 | 0.49 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Yeshiva Kinyan Torah | NR | Private | 9-11 | 81 | 0.26 |
| Bais Yaakov Of Ramapo | NR | Private | 9-12 | 109 | 0.27 |
| Mesivta Ohr Naftoli | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 3 Nelson Road, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 2,918 | 05/20/2019 | $750,000 |
| 22 Hilltop Pl, Monsey | 5,533 | ||
| 6 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 1,402 | 02/26/2020 | $470,000 |
| 3 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 5,150 | 08/28/2019 | $660,000 |
| 1 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 2,170 | 05/07/2018 | $725,000 |
| 39 Highview Rd, Monsey | 4,888 | 05/13/2024 | $1,230,000 |
| 6 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 1,346 | 03/22/2017 | $10 |
| 2 Mountain Ave, Monsey | |||
| 5 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 1,536 | ||
| 18 Hilltop Pl, Monsey | 5,124 | 10/23/2020 | $1,260,000 |
| 32 Highview Rd, Monsey | 1,553 | 10/31/2016 | $633,000 |
| 30 Highview Rd, Monsey | 4,883 | 01/06/2015 | $425,000 |
| 22 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 1,335 | 06/11/2020 | $10 |
| 10 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 3,048 | 08/31/2023 | $1,310,000 |
| 5 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 7,015 | 04/15/2021 | $750,000 |
| 20 Hilltop Pl, Monsey | 6,896 | ||
| 18 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 3,116 | 03/15/2019 | $780,000 |
| 27 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 3,907 | 11/04/2021 | $10 |
| 7 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 10,824 | 02/24/2003 | $300,000 |