270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.6-3-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/20/2026 |
| Sale price | $2,290,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,554 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
| Building sqft | 4,880 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.39 |
| Lot dimensions | 97 ft X 178 ft |
| Frontage | 97 |
| Depth | 178 |
| Year built | 2016 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 2016 and has a total of 4,880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $100,700, the tax amount paid for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 is $16,554.
When was 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 01/20/2026 for $2,290,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,554 |
| Market value | $49,000 |
| Assessed value | $100,700 |
Assessment History for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49,000 | $100,700 | 164.39 | $16,554 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $49,000 | $100,700 | 17.05 | $1,717 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $49,000 | $100,700 | 20.42 | $2,056 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $49,000 | $100,700 | 22.87 | $2,303 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $49,000 | $100,700 | 22.87 | $2,303 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.15 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.15 |
| Bais Trany of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0.21 |
| Bais Trany of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0.21 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0.32 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.15 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0.32 |
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0.33 | |
| Yeshiva Beth David School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0.38 |
| Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim | NR | Private | 0.40 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Yaakov Of Ramapo | NR | Private | 9-12 | 109 | 0.08 |
| Mesivta Ohr Naftoli | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Bais Yehuda | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Amudei Olam | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 270 Remsen Avenue, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Holly Cir, Monsey | 6,894 | 12/26/2017 | $950,000 |
| 31 Highview Rd, Monsey | 2,812 | 04/18/2023 | $1,700,000 |
| 29 Highview Rd, Monsey | 3,441 | 04/22/2015 | $995,000 |
| 7 Holly Cir, Monsey | 2,199 | 03/13/2020 | $725,000 |
| 4 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 4,284 | 10/07/2005 | $10 |
| 7 Boxwood Ln, Monsey | 3,165 | 01/13/2020 | $809,000 |
| 6 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 3,142 | 03/05/2018 | $850,000 |
| 18 Highview Rd, Monsey | 7,409 | 03/23/2017 | $550,000 |
| 271 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 8,410 | ||
| 321 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,476 | 12/17/2024 | $1,200,000 |
| 280 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 4,000 | 02/12/2018 | $10 |
| 10 Boxwood Ln, Monsey | 2,522 | 03/06/2015 | $690,000 |
| 261 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,352 | ||
| 5 Holly Cir, Monsey | 2,198 | 02/14/2019 | $920,000 |
| 17 Highview Rd, Monsey | 5,512 | ||
| 340 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 4,595 | 03/23/2026 | |
| 320 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,902 | 03/08/2006 | $10 |
| 20 Highview Rd, Monsey | 3,891 | 11/22/2021 | $999,000 |
| 13 Highview Rd, Monsey | 3,551 | 03/12/2019 | $950,000 |
| 260 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,572 |