4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Nelson Road, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.6-2-69 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/07/2005 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,192 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
| Building sqft | 4,284 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.59 |
| Lot dimensions | 34 ft X 184 ft |
| Frontage | 34 |
| Depth | 184 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,284 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $98,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $16,192.
When was 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 10/07/2005 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,192 |
| Market value | $68,300 |
| Assessed value | $98,500 |
Assessment History for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68,300 | $98,500 | 164.39 | $16,192 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $68,300 | $98,500 | 17.05 | $1,679 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $68,300 | $98,500 | 20.42 | $2,011 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $68,300 | $98,500 | 22.87 | $2,253 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $68,300 | $98,500 | 22.87 | $2,253 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0.20 | |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.29 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.29 |
| Bais Trany of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0.35 |
| Bais Trany of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.20 | |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.40 |
| Mesivta Ziev Hatorah | NR | Private | 8-10 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.46 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.20 | |
| Bais Yaakov Of Ramapo | NR | Private | 9-12 | 109 | 0.23 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Bais Yehuda | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Mesivta Ohr Naftoli | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.29 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 4 Nelson Road, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Highview Rd, Monsey | 4,020 | 12/31/2024 | $10 |
| 271 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 8,410 | ||
| 18 Highview Rd, Monsey | 7,409 | 03/23/2017 | $550,000 |
| 270 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 4,880 | 01/20/2026 | $2,290,000 |
| 28 Highview Rd, Monsey | 3,097 | 02/26/2019 | $10 |
| 10 Hilda Ln, Monsey | 3,262 | ||
| 9 Hilda Ln, Monsey | 1,102 | 09/16/2020 | $10 |
| 11 Hilda Ln, Monsey | 2,751 | 05/01/2000 | $10 |
| 321 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,476 | 12/17/2024 | $1,200,000 |
| 261 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,352 | ||
| 340 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 4,595 | 03/23/2026 | |
| 17 Highview Rd, Monsey | 5,512 | ||
| 2 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 2,410 | 09/03/2020 | $10 |
| 12 Hilda Ln, Monsey | 01/15/2026 | $1,200,000 | |
| 15 Hilda Ln, Monsey | 4,081 | 05/29/1997 | $183,500 |
| 20 Highview Rd, Monsey | 3,891 | 11/22/2021 | $999,000 |
| 320 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,902 | 03/08/2006 | $10 |
| 26 Highview Rd, Monsey | 2,513 | 01/14/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 260 Remsen Ave, Monsey | 2,572 | ||
| 7 Hilda Ln, Monsey | 5,387 | 03/30/2023 | $10 |