8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.8-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/23/2012 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
| Building sqft | 2,330 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Lot dimensions | 95 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 95 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,330 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $57,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 is $9,435.
When was 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 03/23/2012 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2012 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,436 |
| Market value | $46,800 |
| Assessed value | $57,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46,800 | $57,400 | 164.39 | $9,436 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $46,800 | $57,400 | 17.05 | $979 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $46,800 | $57,400 | 20.42 | $1,172 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $46,800 | $57,400 | 22.87 | $1,313 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $46,800 | $57,400 | 22.87 | $1,313 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.38 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.38 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.39 |
| Yeshiva Visnitz School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.43 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY | NR | Private | 10-12 | 69 | 0.21 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.39 |
| Yeshiva Viznitz | NR | Private | 11 | 80 | 0.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 8 Lenore Avenue, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 2,832 | 07/28/2011 | $10 |
| 9 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 12/31/2012 | $10 | |
| 3 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 1,679 | 02/18/2013 | $10 |
| 62 Blauvelt Rd, Monsey | 11,346 | 10/15/2024 | $10 |
| 6 Hilltop Ln, Monsey | 6,267 | 08/25/2016 | $860,000 |
| 11 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 4,304 | 12/15/2009 | $800,000 |
| 6 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 1,936 | 11/30/2021 | |
| 10 Hilltop Ln, Monsey | 1,988 | 06/09/2023 | $10 |
| 5 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 2,396 | 08/07/1996 | $160,000 |
| 9 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 1,676 | 07/24/2023 | $10 |
| 7 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 1,916 | 09/27/2023 | $995,000 |
| 15 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 2,330 | ||
| 7 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 5,406 | 08/17/2010 | |
| 17 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 6,770 | 06/19/2019 | $975,000 |
| 8 Hilltop Ln, Monsey | 2,476 | 02/21/2018 | $10 |
| 5 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 8,455 | 02/13/2007 | $10 |
| 3 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 3,636 | 08/21/2024 | $10 |
| 13 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 2,092 | 04/07/2021 | $950,000 |
| 15 Briarcliff Dr, Monsey | 3,336 | 10/31/2017 | $980,000 |