2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.8-5-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/23/2019 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,822 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 4,936 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Lot dimensions | 75 ft X 193 ft |
| Frontage | 75 |
| Depth | 193 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 6 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1974 and has a total of 4,936 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $12,822.
When was 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 09/23/2019 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/23/2019 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,822 |
| Market value | $66,600 |
| Assessed value | $78,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66,600 | $78,000 | 164.39 | $12,822 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $66,600 | $78,000 | 17.05 | $1,330 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $66,600 | $78,000 | 20.42 | $1,593 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $66,600 | $78,000 | 22.87 | $1,784 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $66,600 | $78,000 | 22.87 | $1,784 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.24 |
| Elmwood Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 522 | 0.25 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.24 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.26 |
| Yeshiva Visnitz School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY | NR | Private | 10-12 | 69 | 0.01 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Congregation Mesifta | NR | Private | 9-10 | 15 | 0.24 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.24 |
| Yeshiva Viznitz | NR | Private | 11 | 80 | 0.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 2 Edwin Lane, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Pinewood Dr, Monsey | 5,640 | 06/01/2021 | $600,000 |
| 12 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 3,838 | 05/11/1999 | $10 |
| 225 Maple Ave, Monsey | 68,604 | 06/11/2010 | $10 |
| 15 Olympia Ln, Monsey | 3,896 | 09/20/2001 | $359,999 |
| 13 Olympia Ln, Monsey | 3,290 | 03/25/2021 | $10 |
| 14 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 3,460 | 11/23/2023 | $10 |
| 4 Pinewood Dr, Monsey | 5,424 | 01/27/1996 | $202,000 |
| 7 Pinewood Dr, Monsey | 5,926 | 05/07/2014 | $10 |
| 2 Roman Blvd, Monsey | 3,537 | ||
| 12 Pinewood Dr, Monsey | 1,227 | 03/03/2012 | $10 |
| 1 Park Ln, Monsey | 4,204 | 04/27/2001 | $10 |
| 6 Pinewood Dr, Monsey | 2,780 | 06/04/2008 | |
| 1 Roman Blvd, Monsey | 14,040 | 05/18/2015 | $10 |
| 103-105 Bates Dr, Monsey | 3,904 | 10/17/2012 | $50,000 |
| 10 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 8,487 | 06/17/2020 | $10 |
| 10 Pinewood Dr, Monsey | 1,414 | ||
| 3 Roman Blvd, Monsey | 3,718 | ||
| 95-97 Bates Dr, Monsey | 3,894 | 02/27/2006 | $300,000 |
| 6 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 6,972 | ||
| 95-97 Horton Dr, Monsey | 3,664 | 07/28/2009 | $10 |