Rockland County  »  10952  »  Main St  »  72-76 Main St

72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72-76 Main Street, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.11-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/20/2019
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,020

Lot & Building Information for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Building sqft 11,390
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 149 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 149
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Spring Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952?

72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1970 and has a total of 11,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,700, the tax amount paid for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 is $19,019.

When was 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 03/20/2019 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2019 $1,800,000
05/04/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/22/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
03/22/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/20/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Deed
05/04/1999 - D
05/10/1999 - R
Deed
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,020
Market value $77,000
Assessed value $115,700

Assessment History for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $77,000 $115,700 164.39 $19,020 +864.16%
2024 $77,000 $115,700 17.05 $1,973 -16.50%
2023 $77,000 $115,700 20.42 $2,363 -10.71%
2022 $77,000 $115,700 22.87 $2,646 0.00%
2021 $77,000 $115,700 22.87 $2,646 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,019
Median age 19.7
Average household income $107,810
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 11,218
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $879,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Suffern Pl, Monsey 1,107 09/20/2011 $285,000
5 Suffern Pl, Monsey 3,467 10/11/2011 $320,000
71 Main St, Monsey 2,554 01/23/2008 $10
32 Albert Dr, Monsey 2,251 12/17/2015 $585,000
28 Homestead Ln, Monsey 3,422 05/23/2017
11 Suffern Pl, Monsey 3,268 01/25/2011 $300,000
70 Main St, Monsey
9 Suffern Pl, Monsey 4,453 04/09/2025 $10
6 Homestead Ln, Monsey 1,130 08/26/2009 $10
41 Albert Dr, Monsey 2,505
7 Suffern Pl, Monsey 1,847 10/11/2011 $335,000
10 Homestead Ln, Monsey 2,022 01/25/2000 $360,000
3 Maple Leaf Rd, Monsey 5,418 09/08/2020 $10
34 Albert Dr, Monsey 2,735 01/01/2023 $610,000
30 Albert Dr, Monsey 1,853 02/04/2026 $1,520,000
16 Suffern Pl, Monsey 1,597 10/29/2008 $400,000
1 Suffern Pl, Monsey 1,251 07/27/1999 $10
1 Maple Leaf Rd, Monsey 4,300
73 Main St, Monsey 17,231

Nearby ZIP Codes for 72-76 Main Street, Monsey

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report