6 Grove Street, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
6 Grove Street, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Grove Street, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.11-2-69 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
| Sale date | 01/18/2016 |
| Sale price | $2,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $49,317 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
| Building sqft | 1,908 |
| Total sqft | 2,820 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) |
| Acreage | 0.79 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
Other Property Data for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
- • Improvements for 6 Grove Street, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Grove Street, Monsey
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 6 Grove Street, Monsey, NY 10952 has a total of 1,908 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,310.
What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Grove Street, Monsey, NY 10952?6 Grove Street, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $454,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Grove Street, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/18/2016 | $2,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Grove Street, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $49,317 |
| Market value | $454,100 |
| Assessed value | $300,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Grove Street, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $454,100 | $300,000 | 164.39 | $49,317 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $454,100 | $300,000 | 17.05 | $5,115 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $454,100 | $300,000 | 20.42 | $6,126 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $454,100 | $300,000 | 22.87 | $6,861 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $454,100 | $300,000 | 22.87 | $6,861 | -1.93% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,019 |
| Median age | 19.7 |
| Average household income | $107,810 |
| Family households | 87.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,218 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 4.23 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $879,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $827,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Grove Street, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Grove Street, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6 Grove Street, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 6 Grove Street, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 57 Main St, Monsey | 2,160 | 05/12/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 7 Joshua CT, Monsey | 5,569 | 01/17/2023 | $10 |
| 51 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 04/19/2024 | $10 | |
| 15 Lane St, Monsey | 12,745 | 06/21/2022 | $1,500,000 |
| 17 Johanna Ln, Monsey | 1,648 | 03/06/2026 | $1,450,000 |
| 4 Roberts Rd, Monsey | 1,587 | 08/29/2013 | $412,000 |