Rockland County  »  10952  »  Main St  »  17 Main St

17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Main Street, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.15-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Sale date 07/06/2015
Sale price $1,380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,023

Lot & Building Information for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Building sqft 18,795
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 2017
Stories 3
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 17 Main Street, Monsey

• • Improvements for 17 Main Street, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Main Street, Monsey

How many sq. ft. does 17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 has a total of 18,795 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952?

17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $53,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Main Street, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2015 $1,380,000
06/13/2003 $10
08/28/1997 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Main Street, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/15/2025 - D
03/09/2026 - R
Assignment
(Assignment a/rent)
12/15/2025 - D
03/09/2026 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/14/2023 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment a/rent)
05/20/2023 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/12/2023 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment a/rent)
03/12/2023 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/07/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
05/07/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
05/03/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/03/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Main Street, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $85,023
Market value $53,500
Assessed value $517,200

Assessment History for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Main Street, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $53,500 $517,200 164.39 $85,023 +864.16%
2024 $53,500 $517,200 17.05 $8,818 -16.50%
2023 $53,500 $517,200 20.42 $10,561 -10.71%
2022 $53,500 $517,200 22.87 $11,828 0.00%
2021 $53,500 $517,200 22.87 $11,828 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,019
Median age 19.7
Average household income $107,810
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 11,218
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $879,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Main Street, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Main Street, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Main Street, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for 17 Main Street, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Main St, Monsey 2,160 05/12/2025 $1,200,000
7 Joshua CT, Monsey 5,569 01/17/2023 $10
15 Lane St, Monsey 12,745 06/21/2022 $1,500,000
51 Saddle River Rd, Monsey 04/19/2024 $10
6 Joshua CT, Monsey 4,236 06/03/2020 $550,000
14 Johanna Ln, Monsey 11,918 02/17/2026
106-112 Route 59, Monsey 19,550 09/06/2006 $5,900,000
160 Saddle River Rd, Monsey 3,122 06/02/2021 $10
156 Saddle River Rd, Monsey 1,345 02/20/2012 $320,000
125 Route 59, Monsey 2,067