Rockland County  »  10952  »  Remsen St S  »  5 Remsen St S

5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Remsen St S, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.14-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Sale date 01/05/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $26,253

Lot & Building Information for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Building sqft 6,282
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 150
Year built 2023
Stories 3
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

• • Improvements for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952?

5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 2023 and has a total of 6,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 is $26,253.

When was 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 01/05/2022 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2022 $10
02/24/2021 $10
09/04/2018 $845,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/05/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed
02/24/2021 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Deed
09/04/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed
06/25/2003 - D
07/23/2003 - R
Deed
04/11/2002 - D
05/13/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,253
Market value $36,900
Assessed value $159,700

Assessment History for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $36,900 $79,700 164.39 $13,102 +982.31%
2024 $36,900 $71,000 17.05 $1,211 -16.50%
2023 $36,900 $71,000 20.42 $1,450 -10.71%
2022 $36,900 $71,000 22.87 $1,624 0.00%
2021 $36,900 $71,000 22.87 $1,624 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,019
Median age 19.7
Average household income $107,810
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 11,218
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $879,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for 5 Remsen St S, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Suffern Pl, Monsey 1,107 01/22/2026
146 Maple Ave, Spring Valley 1,863 02/18/2005 $565,000
10 Joshua CT #A, Monsey 2,640 02/12/2025 $10
104 Decatur Ave, Spring Valley 2,348 05/06/2025 $10
140 Maple Ave, Spring Valley
12 Joshua CT, Monsey 4,134
8 1st St, Spring Valley 11,221 07/21/2023 $10
7 1st St, Spring Valley 3,000 08/22/2012 $440,000
10 Joshua CT #B, Monsey 2,640 01/24/2003 $10
7 Remsen St S, Monsey 1,113 11/03/2015 $385,000
9 Remsen St S, Monsey 3,177 03/24/2015 $520,000