165 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
165 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 165 Route 59, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.14-3-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Route 59, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/08/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,075 |
Lot & Building Information for 165 Route 59, Monsey
| Building sqft | 540 |
| Building class | Service and Gas Stations (432) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Lot dimensions | 175 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 175 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 165 Route 59, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 165 Route 59, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 165 Route 59, Monsey
This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 165 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 has a total of 540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,962.
What is the year built & the current market value of 165 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952?165 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $91,700.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 165 Route 59, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Route 59, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 165 Route 59, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 165 Route 59, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 165 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,075 |
| Market value | $91,700 |
| Assessed value | $91,700 |
Assessment History for 165 Route 59, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Route 59, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $91,700 | $91,700 | 164.39 | $15,075 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $91,700 | $91,700 | 17.05 | $1,563 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $91,700 | $91,700 | 20.42 | $1,873 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $91,700 | $91,700 | 22.87 | $2,097 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $91,700 | $91,700 | 22.87 | $2,097 | -1.93% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,019 |
| Median age | 19.7 |
| Average household income | $107,810 |
| Family households | 87.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,218 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 4.23 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $879,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $827,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Route 59, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Route 59, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 165 Route 59, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 165 Route 59, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Suffern Pl, Monsey | 1,107 | 01/22/2026 | |
| 146 Maple Ave, Spring Valley | 1,863 | 02/18/2005 | $565,000 |
| 104 Decatur Ave, Spring Valley | 2,348 | 05/06/2025 | $10 |
| 140 Maple Ave, Spring Valley | |||
| 11 Main St, Monsey | 6,492 | 05/21/2020 | $10 |
| 8 Suffern Pl, Monsey | 4,446 | 11/09/2012 | $300,000 |
| 10 Joshua CT #A, Monsey | 2,640 | 02/12/2025 | $10 |
| 5 Remsen St S, Monsey | 6,282 | 01/05/2022 | $10 |
| 12 Joshua CT, Monsey | 4,134 | ||
| 10 Joshua CT #B, Monsey | 2,640 | 01/24/2003 | $10 |
| 7 Remsen St S, Monsey | 1,113 | 11/03/2015 | $385,000 |
| 9 Remsen St S, Monsey | 3,177 | 03/24/2015 | $520,000 |
| 15 Main St, Monsey | 4,145 | 12/15/2014 | $320,000 |
| 108 Decatur Ave, Spring Valley | 2,940 | 07/20/2020 | $10 |
| 11 Joshua CT, Monsey | 3,876 | 06/14/2004 | $10 |
| 161 Route 59, Monsey | 6,573 | 02/20/2007 | $950,000 |
| 95 Cole Ave, Spring Valley | 12,029 | 03/27/2009 | $10 |
| 14 Joshua CT, Monsey | 2,910 | 07/08/2024 | $1,100,000 |
| 4 Suffern Pl, Monsey | 1,011 | 02/05/2013 | $10 |
| 110 Decatur Ave, Spring Valley | 2,570 | 12/05/2001 | $180,000 |