72-74 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
72-74 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 72-74 Route 59, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.16-1-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
| Sale date | 03/26/2012 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $33,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
| Building sqft | 9,305 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 1.36 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
Other Property Data for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
- • Improvements for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
This Store (SCILSR) located at 72-74 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 has a total of 9,305 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.
What is the year built & the current market value of 72-74 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952?72-74 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $244,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2012 | $2,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $33,700 |
| Market value | $244,200 |
| Assessed value | $205,000 |
Assessment History for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $244,200 | $205,000 | 164.39 | $33,700 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $244,200 | $205,000 | 17.05 | $3,495 | -24.56% |
| 2023 | $244,200 | $226,900 | 20.42 | $4,633 | -17.04% |
| 2022 | $244,200 | $244,200 | 22.87 | $5,585 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $244,200 | $244,200 | 22.87 | $5,585 | -1.93% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,019 |
| Median age | 19.7 |
| Average household income | $107,810 |
| Family households | 87.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,218 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 4.23 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $879,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $827,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 72-74 Route 59, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Joshua CT #B, Monsey | 4,374 | 12/28/2022 | $10 |
| 9 Stephens Pl, Spring Valley | 1,006 | 08/01/2025 | $975,000 |
| 78 Route 59, Monsey | 1,840 | 03/23/2011 | |
| 87 Route 59, Monsey | 4,256 | ||
| 68 Decatur Ave, Spring Valley | 4,129 | 10/01/2023 | $10 |
| 25 Stephens Pl, Spring Valley | 07/21/2010 | $1,692,000 | |