Rockland County  »  10980  »  Timp Brook Rd  »  5 Timp Brook Rd

5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 15.1-5-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

Sale date 10/24/2023
Sale price $2,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,394

Lot & Building Information for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

Building sqft 8,105
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.58
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Rooms 25
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980?

5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1990 and has a total of 8,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $4,393.

When was 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 10/24/2023 for $2,125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2023 $2,125,000
12/20/2019 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Deed
06/24/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Deed
12/20/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deed
08/22/2017 - D
08/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/22/2017 - D
08/25/2017 - R
Deed
04/02/2013 - D
04/19/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,394
Market value $1,602,564
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,541,624 $150,000 29.29 $4,394 -3.17%
2024 $1,533,742 $150,000 30.25 $4,538 -15.05%
2023 $1,279,863 $150,000 35.61 $5,342 +48.19%
2022 $652,174 $88,500 40.73 $3,605 -2.68%
2021 $645,514 $88,500 41.85 $3,704 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Timp Brook Road, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 1.16
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 1.18
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.51
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.96

Nearest middle schools