New York City  »  10462  »  Bogart Ave  »  1820 Bogart Ave

1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820 Bogart Avenue
Secondary address 1820 Garage Bogart Ave
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04125-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/18/2013
Purchase price $438,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,021

Lot & Building Information for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,840
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Bogart Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Morris Park Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1820 Garage Bogart Ave, Bronx, NY 10462

About 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,700, the tax amount paid for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $7,021. For the next year, the tax amount for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $7,021.

When was 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold?

1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 06/27/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2013 $438,000

Title Documents for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023060200014001)
06/27/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Deed
(2013082200668001)
06/27/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013070100316001)
06/18/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013061900322002)
06/18/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
(2013061900322001)
10/11/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005101401229001)
09/23/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005101800406001)
11/13/2003 - D
12/22/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003111301529001)
05/08/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2780007639678)
11/14/2000 - D
03/28/2001 - R
Deed
(2700007581570)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,022
Estimated property tax: $7,021
Tax assessor's market value: $745,000
Assessed value: $44,700
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $745,000 $44,700 $35,386 19.843% $7,303 $7,022 +0.64%
2024/25 $822,000 $49,320 $34,739 20.085% $7,246 $6,977 +6.44%
2023/24 $761,000 $45,660 $32,638 20.085% $6,837 $6,555 +5.30%
2022/23 $745,000 $44,700 $30,652 20.309% $6,522 $6,225 +6.67%
2021/22 $634,000 $38,040 $29,232 19.963% $6,123 $5,836 -5.23%

Permits for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1820 Bogart Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$822,500
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.463
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Radcliff Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.10
P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 7 No Public K-8 599 0.21
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.21
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.22