New York City  »  11693  »  W 15th Rd  »  28-30 W 15th Rd

28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28-30 West 15th Road
Secondary address 28 W 15th Rd
Neighborhood Broad Channel
Zip code 11693
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15320-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,076

Lot & Building Information for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,068
Building dimensions 16.17 ft x 54.25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) West 15 Road (narrow)
West 16 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cross Bay Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 1.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 28 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 30 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 30 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 30 15th Rd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693

About 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693?

28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,140, the tax amount paid for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 is $4,789. For the next year, the tax amount for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 is estimated at $5,076.

When was 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 last sold?

28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 was last sold in 06/04/1984.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Find out who owns 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2014033100975001)
06/04/1984 - D
06/18/1984 - R
Deed
(FT_4340002022234)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,789
Estimated property tax: $5,076
Tax assessor's market value: $569,000
Assessed value: $34,140

Assessment History for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $569,000 $34,140 $24,136 19.843% $4,789 $4,789 +0.65%
2024/25 $508,000 $30,480 $23,692 20.085% $4,759 $4,759 +2.63%
2023/24 $525,000 $31,500 $23,084 20.085% $4,636 $4,636 +1.41%
2022/23 $437,000 $26,220 $22,512 20.309% $4,572 $4,572 +1.73%
2021/22 $413,000 $24,780 $22,512 19.963% $4,494 $4,494 +129.29%

Permits for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/18/2018 Alteration
05/22/2018 Alteration
12/21/2017 Full demolition
12/15/2017 New building
08/25/2017 New building
08/25/2017 New building
07/06/2017 New building
11/04/2016 New building
09/06/2016 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Broad Channel Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Broad Channel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Broad Channel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$612,500
28.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$418
-12.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station West Rd & Noel Rd at NE Corner
Station lines A-H
Distance (miles) 0.495
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Bay BL/W 15 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 47 Chris Galas 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 254 1.64
P.S. 47 Chris Galas 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 254 1.64
St Rose Of Lima School NR No Private PK, K-8 453 1.21
St Rose Of Lima School NR No Private PK, K-8 453 1.21
P.S. 183 Dr Richard R Green 3 No Public PK, K-8 448 1.21

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 47 Chris Galas 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 254 1.64
Channel View School For Research 6 No Public 6-12 1,219 1.09
St Rose Of Lima School NR No Private PK, K-8 453 1.21
P.S. 183 Dr Richard R Green 3 No Public PK, K-8 448 1.21
Scholars Academy 9 No Public 6-12 1,183 1.25

Nearest high schools

Rockaway Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 262 1.09
New Visions Charter High-Humanities Iv 4 No Charter 9-12 243 1.09
Rockaway Park High School For Environmental Sustai 2 No Public 9-12 209 1.09
Scholars Academy 9 No Public 6-12 1,183 1.25

Neighbors for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 28-30 West 15th Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15-05 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,310 08/03/2006
24 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 944 08/20/1998
22 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,751 06/30/2017
34 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,313 06/20/2018 $390,000
44 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,427 08/02/1988
41 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 2,080 11/24/2025 $535,000
49 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 2,524 11/27/2002
10 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,080 10/29/2025 $585,000
15-01 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,400
15-09 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 1,954 01/30/2023 $680,000
48 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,530
57 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 06/07/2001
26-27 A W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,280 09/30/2024
18 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,502 03/11/2009 $370,000
15-15 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 918 11/04/2021 $415,000
40 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 748 10/15/2020
52 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,581 12/11/2020 $655,000
56 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 2,000 10/19/2005
20 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,700 07/22/2019 $565,000
46 W 15th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,196 04/30/2008 $315,000