New York City  »  10014  »  Morton St  »  6 Morton St

6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Morton Street
Neighborhood Greenwich Village
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00586-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Morton Street, New York

Purchase date 05/15/2025
Purchase price $4,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $32,208

Lot & Building Information for 6 Morton Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 659
Lot dimensions 20.83 ft x 36 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,977
Building dimensions 20.83 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2012
Frontage(s) Morton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 7 Avenue South
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 Morton Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 Morton Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6 Morton Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014?

6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419,940, the tax amount paid for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 is $31,345. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $32,208.

When was 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 05/15/2025 for $4,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 Morton Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Morton Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Morton Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2025 $4,750,000
07/30/2012 $3,287,500
12/03/2010 $3,125,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6 Morton Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Morton Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025052300365001)
05/15/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025052900820004)
05/15/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Deed
(2025052900820003)
04/07/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025052900820001)
04/01/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025052900820002)
03/21/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025032100952001)
03/21/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025032100933001)
08/08/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022092300702001)
05/06/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021062100779001)
05/05/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021050501129001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Morton Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $31,346
Estimated property tax: $32,208
Tax assessor's market value: $6,999,000
Assessed value: $419,940

Assessment History for 6 Morton Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Morton Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,999,000 $419,940 $157,968 19.843% $31,346 $31,346 +2.94%
2024/25 $5,732,000 $343,920 $151,609 20.085% $30,451 $30,451 +6.00%
2023/24 $6,858,000 $411,480 $143,028 20.085% $28,727 $28,727 +4.57%
2022/23 $7,274,000 $436,440 $135,266 20.309% $27,471 $27,471 +1.73%
2021/22 $6,232,000 $373,920 $135,266 19.963% $27,003 $27,003 -2.53%

Permits for 6 Morton Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Morton Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/27/2015 Alteration type 2
05/27/2015 Alteration type 2
09/12/2013 Alteration type 2
07/02/2013 Alteration type 2
10/03/2012 Alteration type 1
04/05/2004 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 6 Morton Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Greenwich Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwich Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwich Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,809
-4.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 6th Ave & West 3rd St at NW Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D-E-F-M