New York City  »  11691  »  Deerfield Rd  »  2220 Deerfield Rd

22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-20 Deerfield Road
Secondary address 22-20 Garage Deerfield Rd
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15773-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,597

Lot & Building Information for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Lot sqft 6,507
Lot dimensions 67.27 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,676
Building dimensions 30 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Briar Place (narrow)
Deerfield Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fernside Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 1.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 22-20 Garage Deerfield Rd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,560, the tax amount paid for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $6,207. For the next year, the tax amount for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $6,597.

When was 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold?

22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 06/20/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018072300073001)
07/29/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004080400022001)
06/12/2003 - D
09/10/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003070701794001)
08/17/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4350006189435)
07/28/1998 - R Mortgage
(4890006149289)
06/20/1998 - D
07/28/1998 - R
Deed
(4850006149285)
10/05/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4750004892975)
05/16/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4840004743584)
05/10/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4990004740999)
04/25/1995 - R Mortgage
(4800004687380)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,208
Estimated property tax: $6,597
Tax assessor's market value: $926,000
Assessed value: $55,560
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $926,000 $55,560 $31,284 19.843% $6,489 $6,208 +4.72%
2024/25 $846,000 $50,760 $29,514 20.085% $6,197 $5,928 +0.20%
2023/24 $863,000 $51,780 $29,454 20.085% $6,197 $5,916 -0.10%
2022/23 $793,000 $47,580 $29,159 20.309% $6,218 $5,922 +8.08%
2021/22 $759,000 $45,540 $27,448 19.963% $5,767 $5,479 +0.74%

Permits for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$586,495
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
42.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 25th St & Rockaway Frwy at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.203
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seagirt Bl/Beach 27 St
Distance (miles) 0.181

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 43 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 668 0.36
P.S. 43 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 668 0.36
Wave Preparatory Elementary School 9 No Public PK, K-5 435 0.09
Reihis Chockma Preschool NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.15

Nearest middle schools

Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Yes Public 6-8 206 0.60
Village Academy 6 Yes Public 6-8 302 0.60
Reihis Chockma Preschool NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
Challenge Preparatory Charter School 4 No Charter K-11 1,134 0.33
P.S. 43 3 No Public PK, K-8 668 0.36

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Yam Hatorah NR No Private 9-12 21 0.37
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 365 0.37
Bnos Bais Yaakov / Tichon Meir Moshe NR No Private PK-12 1,104 0.37
Yeshiva Of Far Rockaway NR No Private 9-12 119 0.37

Neighbors for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 22-20 Deerfield Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24-94 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,334 09/26/2019 $522,500
22-15 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 2,412 01/17/2025 $575,000
5-10 Hanson CT, Far Rockaway 1,684 10/17/1973
22-25 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,697 08/19/2016
4-24 Beach 25 St, Far Rockaway 2,400 05/22/2015 $395,000
4-16 Beach 25 St, Far Rockaway 7,508 11/07/2019
22-31 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,926 01/14/2015 $320,000
22-21 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,740 06/27/2016
4-28 Beach 25 St, Far Rockaway 2,100 08/19/2024 $790,000
24-88 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,334 05/28/1968
5-26 Hanson CT, Far Rockaway 1,729 03/13/1980
5-22 Hanson CT, Far Rockaway 2,192 08/15/2022 $502,000
5-58 Grassmere Ter, Far Rockaway 1,497 05/07/2004
5-15 Hanson CT, Far Rockaway 1,540 05/16/2007
24-80 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,334 01/08/2019
22-01 Beach 22 St, Far Rockaway 2,214 07/26/1996
22-12 Deerfield Rd, Far Rockaway 1,840 03/04/2022 $600,000
5-18 Hanson CT, Far Rockaway 2,594 05/24/2024 $610,000
24-54 Collier Ave, Far Rockaway 1,964 06/26/2019 $175,000
4-01 Beach 22 St, Far Rockaway 2,264 04/24/1978