New York City  »  10461  »  Pilgrim Ave  »  1641 Pilgrim Ave

1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1641 Pilgrim Avenue
Secondary address 1641 Garage Pilgrim Ave
Neighborhood Pelham Bay
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04157-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/05/2018
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,799

Lot & Building Information for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,640
Building dimensions 20 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Pilgrim Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Westchester Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1641 Garage Pilgrim Ave, Bronx, NY 10461

About 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,500, the tax amount paid for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $6,414. For the next year, the tax amount for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $6,799.

When was 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 03/05/2018 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2018 $600,000
04/24/2014 $405,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018031500855001)
03/05/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018031300987002)
03/05/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Deed
(2018031300987001)
04/24/2014 - D
05/01/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014042800278003)
04/24/2014 - D
05/01/2014 - R
Deed
(2014042800278002)
10/18/2013 - D
05/01/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014042800278001)
07/31/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2260007758126)
03/09/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2130000827213)
09/27/1984 - R Mortgage
(2840000602784)
09/27/1984 - R Power of Attorney
(2830000602783)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,415
Estimated property tax: $6,799
Tax assessor's market value: $725,000
Assessed value: $43,500

Assessment History for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $725,000 $43,500 $32,328 19.843% $6,415 $6,415 +4.72%
2024/25 $680,000 $40,800 $30,499 20.085% $6,126 $6,126 +5.97%
2023/24 $662,000 $39,720 $28,782 20.085% $5,781 $5,781 -1.10%
2022/23 $634,000 $38,040 $28,782 20.309% $5,845 $5,845 +2.53%
2021/22 $608,000 $36,480 $28,556 19.963% $5,701 $5,701 +0.56%

Permits for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1641 Pilgrim Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pelham Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$296,000
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
15.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.144
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Roberts Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 Yes Public K-8 1,179 0.23
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.22
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.22