New York City  »  10014  »  Commerce St  »  17 Commerce St

17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Commerce Street
Neighborhood West Village
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00587-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Purchase date 04/12/2018
Purchase price $4,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $32,588

Lot & Building Information for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Lot sqft 760
Lot dimensions 19.83 ft x 40 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 951
Building dimensions 19.83 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Commerce Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 7 Avenue South
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 Commerce Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 17 Commerce Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014?

17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1899 and has a total of 951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,180, the tax amount paid for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 is $32,343. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $32,588.

When was 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 04/12/2018 for $4,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 17 Commerce Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Commerce Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2018 $4,800,000
01/30/2013 $4,475,000
03/27/2007 $3,850,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 17 Commerce Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024021600702001)
12/22/2021 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022021101371003)
12/22/2021 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022021101371002)
12/02/2021 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022021101371001)
01/27/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020020600462003)
01/27/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020020600462002)
01/22/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020020600462001)
04/12/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018041800055004)
04/12/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018041800055003)
04/12/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Deed
(2018041800055001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Commerce Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $32,343
Estimated property tax: $32,588
Tax assessor's market value: $3,603,000
Assessed value: $216,180

Assessment History for 17 Commerce Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Commerce Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,603,000 $216,180 $162,996 19.843% $32,343 $32,343 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,951,000 $177,060 $153,770 20.085% $30,885 $30,885 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,531,000 $211,860 $145,068 20.085% $29,137 $29,137 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,745,000 $224,700 $136,858 20.309% $27,794 $27,794 +1.73%
2021/22 $4,024,000 $241,440 $136,858 19.963% $27,321 $27,321 -4.42%

Permits for 17 Commerce Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Commerce Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/28/2019 Alteration type 2
07/31/2015 Alteration type 2
07/31/2015 Alteration type 2
07/31/2015 Alteration type 2
02/19/2009 Alteration type 2
02/19/2009 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 17 Commerce Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

West Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,350,000
-20.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,356
-2.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7th Ave & Christopher St at SW Corner
Station lines 1