New York City  »  10301  »  Castleton Ave  »  132 Castleton Ave

132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Castleton Avenue
Neighborhood Tompkinsville
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00114-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 04/15/2024
Purchase price $534,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,900

Lot & Building Information for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,090
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 103 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 2,216
Building dimensions 23 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1951
Frontage(s) Castleton Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,960, the tax amount paid for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $5,567. For the next year, the tax amount for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $5,900.

When was 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 04/15/2024 for $534,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2024 $534,000

Title Documents for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/15/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Deed
04/15/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/11/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/09/2020 - D
05/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/17/2013 - D
08/01/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,567
Estimated property tax: $5,900
Tax assessor's market value: $816,000
Assessed value: $48,960

Assessment History for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $816,000 $48,960 $28,056 19.843% $5,567 $5,567 -1.20%
2024/25 $841,000 $50,460 $28,055 20.085% $5,635 $5,635 +0.76%
2023/24 $955,000 $57,300 $27,844 20.085% $5,592 $5,592 +4.83%
2022/23 $790,000 $47,400 $26,268 20.309% $5,335 $5,335 +7.84%
2021/22 $702,000 $42,120 $24,781 19.963% $4,947 $4,947 +0.54%

Permits for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/15/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 132 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Tompkinsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tompkinsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tompkinsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$504,500
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$349
21.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Hannah St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.726
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castleton Av/Webster Av
Line S46
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools